Best Consumer Cyclical Stocks for 2026
Autos, retail, leisure, and apparel, ranked on multi-year margin averages so a single volatile quarter doesn't swing the composite score.
Consumer Cyclical (also called Consumer Discretionary) covers autos, retail, leisure, and apparel. Earnings volatility is the defining feature, which is why we lean on multi-year averages for the Quality pillar (3y/5y operating-margin consistency) instead of trailing-12-month snapshots that flip dramatically through the cycle.
Data as of (updated daily)
Top 20 Consumer Cyclical stocks by composite score
| # | Ticker | Name | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 002284.SHE | ZHEJIANG ASIA-PACIFIC MECHANICAL & ELECTRONIC CO LTD | 81.7 |
| 2 | ATAT.US | Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited American Depositary Shares | 81.3 |
| 3 | 7131.KLSE | Land 33 Berhad | 81.2 |
| 4 | 605189.SHG | Wuhu Fuchun Dye and Weave Co.Ltd. | 80.7 |
| 5 | CYD.US | China Yuchai International Limited | 80.0 |
| 6 | GTEC.US | Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation | 78.9 |
| 7 | CAAS.US | China Automotive Systems Inc | 78.6 |
| 8 | 200550.SHE | Jiangling Motors Corp Ltd | 78.0 |
| 9 | PDD.US | PDD Holdings Inc. | 77.9 |
| 10 | 002083.SHE | Sunvim Group Co Ltd | 76.3 |
| 11 | 600415.SHG | Zhejiang China Commodities City Group Co Ltd | 76.3 |
| 12 | 002612.SHE | Lancy Co Ltd | 76.3 |
| 13 | CHA.US | Chagee Holdings Limited American Depositary Shares | 75.9 |
| 14 | 301061.SHE | HHC Changzhou Corp. | 75.9 |
| 15 | 300577.SHE | Anhui Korrun Co Ltd | 75.6 |
| 16 | P1DD34.SA | Pinduoduo Inc. | 75.4 |
| 17 | 1057.HK | Zhejiang Shibao Co Ltd | 75.3 |
| 18 | 000913.SHE | Zhejiang Qianjiang Motorcycle Co Ltd | 75.3 |
| 19 | 1619.KLSE | DRB - Hicom Bhd | 75.3 |
| 20 | 002098.SHE | Fujian SBS Zipper Science Tech | 75.0 |
Want to drill into Consumer Cyclical stocks?
The full screener applies the Consumer Cyclical sector filter and lets you stack 30+ more filters on top: market cap, country, dividend yield, and the four pillar scores.
Open in screener →Explore related pages
Consumer Cyclical by strategy
Consumer Cyclical by country
Industries in Consumer Cyclical
Recent Consumer Cyclical insights
- Analysis
Ulta Beauty: Decoding the 48.5% ROE and 47/100 Quant Score Paradox
$ULTA’s 48.5% ROE ranks in the top 1.8% globally, signaling elite capital efficiency versus retail peers.
- Analysis
Honda’s 0.50 Price-to-Book Ratio: A $38B Deep-Value Play or Value Trap?
$HMC trades at a 0.50 P/B ratio, valuing its global manufacturing footprint at a 50% discount.
- Hidden Gems
CAAS Trades at 4.5x Earnings vs. 35.8x Peer Average
CAAS trades at an ultra-compressed P/E of 4.45 with a 75/100 valuation score, significantly below the peer average of 35.8x, suggesting substantial undervaluation.
- Analysis
Mattel Q3 2025 Sales Fall 6% to $1.74B, Miss Estimates by 5%
Mattel Q3 2025 net sales fell 6% YoY to $1.74B, missing estimates by 5%, with North America down 12% but international up 3%.
- Sector Spotlight
Consumer Cyclical Sector at 25.6x Earnings, 8.0% ROE Lags S&P 500
Consumer Cyclical sector averages P/E 25.6 and 49/100 valuation score, exceeding S&P 500 norms of 20-22 while ROE lags at 8.0% versus 15%.
Methodology: How we score stocks. Data refreshed nightly around 03:30 ET. This page lists the top 20 by composite score; use the screener for the full ranked list.